en +98-9131643424 mashahirgasht@gmail.com

Shah Cheragh-Shiraz

Mashahir Gasht travel agency-Iran

Shah Cheragh-Shiraz

Shahcheragh is one of the brothers of Imam Reza. Being the chief religious site in Shiraz, Shahcheragh Shrine boasts a glorious and noticeable architecture. When Sultan Mir Ahmad, one of the brothers of Imam Reza (the 8th Shiite Saint), was killed in 9th century near Shiraz, he was buried there near the tomb of his brother, Mohammad. The first tomb was built in the 12th century, about two centuries after his death, and an extensive magnificent shrine with a huge dome and a theological school were ordered to be built by Tashi Khatoon, mother of Shah Eshaq Injoo. Moreover, she dedicated exquisite manuscript volumes of Qur’an to the shrine. Since then the shrine has been destroyed many times due to the earthquake and other reasons, but it has been restored again and the most notable restoration was during the reign of Qajar dynasty (1785 to 1925).

Being the chief religious site in Shiraz, Shahcheragh Shrine boasts a glorious and noticeable architecture. Having two main lavishly tiled entrance portals in the northern and southern sides, it has a spacious courtyard with a turquoise blue star-shaped fountain pool in the middle and soaring trees around it. Sultan Ahmad’s tomb is located at the eastern wing, fronted by a 10-columned porch (ayvan). The original wooden columns are now replaced by the golden-hued steel columns. The structure is flanked by two tiled minarets and topped with a bulb-shaped 72-sided (pieces) dome, a relatively rare dome structure in religious sites of Iran. Inside the porch (ayvan), there is an entrance at the middle leading to the tomb hall while 12 chambers are built in two stories on both sides of the entrance. Inside the shrine, you might see one of the most artistic mirror-works ever. The walls and the ceiling are decorated with millions of tiny pieces of glittering mirror, and the floor is covered by light green marbles. Sultan Mir Ahmad’s tomb is enclosed by a silver plated zarih in the dome sanctuary, covered every inch with glazed tiles and sparkling glasses. Mir Ahmad’s brother’s mausoleum in the southeastern side of the courtyard has a similar structure but is relatively smaller in size.

Established in 1965, the Museum of Shahcheragh showcases valuable collections of pottery vessels including cone-shaped ewers; Sassanid and Parthian coins and several precious manuscript volumes of Qur’an.

Mashahir Gasht Travel Agency  (Iran tour operator-Isfahan/Iran)

CEO: Rosa Matouri

Website: www.iranziarattours.com

 

Shah Cheragh

Also known as: Shah Cheraq Mausoleum, Shahcheragh Mosque, Shah-e-Cheragh Shrine A place of pilgrimage but also worth visiting for its unbelievable mirror work, it contains the tomb of the brother of Imam Reza (PBUH) who died in the 8th century. undefined Shah Cheraagh is a funerary monument and mosque in Shiraz. The first construction of it is attributed to Atabak Sa’ad Ebn-e-Zangi. In the 8th century AH it was repaired and developed by the mother of Ishaq Injoo. In the early 10th century AH, it was again repaired. But late in the century, an earthquake ruined it so it underwent renovation once more. In the year 1243 AH, during the reign of Fathali Shah Qajar, some sections were added to it. In the year 1958 its dome was reconstructed. This shrine is one of the most famed places of pilgrimage for the followers of the Shiite sect in Iran and in the world. undefined The decorative work in a mosaic of mirror glass, the inscriptions in stucco, the ornamentation, the doors covered with panels of silver, the portico, and the wide courtyard are most attractive. The tomb, with its latticed railing, is in an alcove between the space beneath the dome and the mosque. And this custom of placing the tomb in this position, so that it is not directly under the dome, is to be seen in other famous places of pilgrimage in the city of Shiraz, and may be considered a special feature of Shiraz shrines. Two short minarets, situated at each end of the columned portico, add impressiveness to the Mausoleum, and to the spacious courtyard, which surrounds it on three sides. The Shah-e-Cheragh Mausoleum was registered on the 20th of the month, Bahman, 1318, under No. 363 in the list of the national monuments of Iran.

Mashahir Gasht Travel Agency  (Iran tour operator-Isfahan/Iran)

CEO: Rosa Matouri

Website: www.iranziarattours.com

 

Thank you!

For Reading

Mashahir Gasht Travel Agency  (Iran tour operator-Isfahan/Iran)

CEO: Rosa Matouri

Website: www.iranziarattours.com

 

Shah Cheragh, Shiraz, Shiraz Tour, Shiraz ziarat tour, Religious tour, Iran religious tour, Iran tour, Iran tour operator, Iran travel, Iran travel agency, Iran top tours, Iran top tour operator, Iran best tour, Isfahan travel agency, Esfahan travel agency, Isfafahan travel agency, Iran tour guide, Holy shrine, Shiraz holy shrine, Iran holy shrine, Mashahir Gasht travel agency, Mashahir Gasht tour operator, Mashahir Gasht Iran tour operator, travel Iran, Visit Iran, Emam reza, Emam Reza, Imam Reza, Imam Reza holy Shrine, Emam Reza, Ziarat, Ziarat tour, Iran ziarat tour, Shiraz Ziarat tour, Shiraz holy shrine, Shiraz holy tour, Iran holy tour, Isfahan holy tour, Esfahan religios tour, Isfahan city tour, Iran city tour, Iran day tour, Shiraz day tour, Shiraz city tour, Mashhad, Mashhad tour, Mashhad city tour, Mashhad day tour, Mashhad holy tour, Haram, Ali Ibn Hamzeh, Qom, Qom tour, Qom city tour, Hazrat Masomeh, Masomeh holy shrine, Masomeh shrine, Qom religious tour, Iran best travel agency, Iran travel agent

error: Content is protected !!
× How can I help you?